Privacy policy

Parakey cares for your privacy and values that your personal data is managed in a secure and correct manner that fulfills the requirements for data processing according to applicable law. With this privacy policy Parakey intend to inform you how we handle your personal data. This privacy policy describes how Parakey manage your personal data and is in effect whenever you use the services provided by Parakey or in other ways get in contact with Parakey. If you, in any way, plan to share your personal data with Parakey we request that you to first read this privacy policy.

The privacy policy has been established for those with a relation to Parakey to be well informed about how Parakey manages personal data. Individuals with a relation to Parakey are users of the Parakey application, but can also be, but not limited to, customers, suppliers, and other stakeholders. Parakey creates and develops digital services with associated hardware and the privacy policy regulates how personal data is managed in the digital services.

What data does Parakey collect?

Parakey only process personal data that are necessary to fulfill our commitments to you and the agreement such commitments are based on, or because Parakey has a legitimate interest to process the data.

 

WHEN YOU CREATE/ACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT

Your e-mail address is used as your username and is used to be able to provide you with information regarding the service, such as change of password or information about account events. Upon first sign in we request first and last name. These are used by administrators to facilitate, for example, the action of giving you access to a location.

 

ON SPECIFIC ACCOUNT EVENTS

An account event is an event such as when signing in or signing out, changing password and similar.  When an account event occurs a log is created and sent to Parakey. The log contains what type of event it was, when it happened, device information and IP address. The information is used to inform you about what is going on with your account and in support matters.

 

WHEN YOU USE THE APP TO UNLOCK

When attempting to unlock something a log is created with information that is sent to Parakey. This log contains information such as what hardware was unlocked, who unlocked it, at what time it was unlocked and whether the attempt was successful or not. The log also contains what kind of phone was used, manufacturer, model, and version of the app. The information in the log is used primarily by administrators who can see who entered where and in support matters.

 

WHEN YOU REPORT A PROBLEM OR SUGGEST IMPROVEMENTS

If you choose to report a problem or give us feedback a report is created and sent to Parakey. The report contains data related to you and your phone such as manufacturer and model, OS version and app version. This is used to better help you and to improve our service. If you choose to submit a message this will also be saved.

 

WHEN YOU USE OUR PORTAL WITH ADDITIONAL PRIVILEGES

When you have administrative privileges or with other privileges for a location use our portal to e.g. distribute access to other users a log is created. This log describes what has been done, by whom, when it was done and information about the device from where the request originated from. The logs are primarily used by administrators who can see who has done what and in support matters.

How long is the data stored?

Parakey process data that has been collected in the ways described above with the legitimate interest to develop the business and to develop the service.

The data is stored as long as there exists an agreement between Parakey and the customer. However, the personal data is removed as soon as it is out of date and according to Parakey’s data removal process. This entails that entry logs used within the framework of the service are processed for one month. Administrator logs and account logs are kept for six months. Parakey can keep personal data for up to one year for the purpose of handling dealings that may arise after the relationship has ended. Data used for accounting is kept for seven years. In exceptional cases there may be reasons for Parakey to store data longer after the agreement has ended.

How do we protect your data?

To prevent any personal data incidents from occuring Parakey has taken appropriate technical and organisational protective measures and protect your personal data according to current laws.

In order to provide services and solutions Parakey only share data to that extent that follows from this privacy policy. Parakey has a number of partners where it is necessary to share data in order to provide the service to administrators. Parakey only give out data to the individual in question and companies that Parakey has contracted to fulfill Parakey’s processing purposes mentioned above. In some cases Parakey share data to third parties for customer administration, IT support, and similar. In some cases Parakey share data to a third party that resides outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and thus data may be processed outside the EEA. This is primarily due to subcontractors from the United States. The commission decides what, so called, third countries are considered of adequate safety level. In the United States a company needs to be “Privacy Shield” certified to be considered of adequate safety level. Parakey only share data with companies in third countries with adequate safety level.

Your rights

As a customer and as a person that has had or may have his or hers data processed you always have the right to, for no cost, after a written application to us, get informed about what data Parakey is processing and its purpose for that process. You can also request that Parakey erase or adjust data about you that we are processing. Furthermore you have the right to request that your data is not used for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to receive part of your data in a machine readable format (or if technically possible, to have the data transferred to a third party of your choice). If you are dissatisfied with the data processing you can file a complaint with a regulator. In Sweden that is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

Data controller is Parakey AB, 556975-7296, Drottninggatan 29, 411 14, Göteborg. That means responsible for the processing that takes place with regards to personal data. If you have any questions or comments regarding the privacy policy or data processing in general you can contact us through our website (www.parakey.co) or email us at [email protected]

Cookies

Parakey’s website uses small text files, also known as cookies, to facilitate the browsing. They are primarily used to gather statistics about the visit, such as choices made on the website, and to improve the user experience. We also use cookies for marketing purposes.